Privacy Policy

Predictive Science

Updated: 11/18/2015

Scope of Privacy Policy

This policy applies to website visitors, current and potential customers, trainees, and any other user of services offered through our Sites, including any websites or mobile applications operated by or on their behalf.

This policy applies to both online and offline collection, storage, processing and transfer of Personal Information. However, certain Sites or services may be subject to additional privacy policies or privacy disclosures relating to the services provided on the Site(s) (collectively “Additional Policies“).

Definitions

As used in this Privacy Policy, the following terms have the following meanings:

“Business Associates” means third-party service providers which Predictive Science Inc. (“Predictive Science”) may contract with to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to: social networking, hosting, web analytics,Online Behavioral Advertising, lead generation, academic, business, or financial services.

“Do Not Track” or “DNT” means a browser-based signal that, when set, signifies an Internet user’s desire not to be tracked online.

“Financial Information” means specific Personal Information of a financial nature such as your credit card number.

“Information” means any Information collected and includes: “Personal Information,” “Financial Information,” “Web Analytical Information” or any other Information collected from you through our Sites.

“Personal Information” means Information that may be used, alone or in combination, to identify a specific individual and includes Financial Information.

“Online Behavioral Advertising” means the collection of data from a particular computer or device regarding web-viewing behaviors over time and across websites for the purpose of using such data to predict user preferences or interests to deliver advertising to that computer or device based on the preferences or interests inferred from such web-viewing behaviors.

“Site” or “Sites” means websites operated by or exclusively on behalf of Predictive Science regardless of domain name or IP address.

“Social Network” means various Internet communication technologies provided on Sites that facilitate conversation and interaction between people online and includes, but is not limited to, blogs, discussion forums, wikis, chat sessions, news groups, etc.

“Social Network Content” (or “SNC“) means user-generated content you consent to share via a Social Network and includes, but is not limited to, Personal Information, digital sounds and pictures that you upload to a Social Network. It also includes your Personal Information that may be displayed on other users’ Social Network pages.

“We,” “us” and “our” refer to Predictive Science.

“Unrelated Entities” means third parties that are not providing services as Business Associates.

“Web Analytical Information” means Internet-generated Information we collect when you visit our Sites. This Information may be linked with Personal Information. When linked with other Information identifying you personally, either alone or in combination with other Information, then such Information also will be considered Personal Information.

 

Information Collected

 

We collect various types of Information through our Sites and other websites where you can express interest in our services, through our mobile applications, over the phone and in person where print materials may be used to collect Information from you. Some Information is collected automatically through various web and Internet technologies, including Social Networking tools used by Predictive Science to foster communication and collaboration among members of our community. Other Information is collected when you provide it in response to an advertisement, a survey or a request for information; contract with Predictive Science for Services; register for training; order educational or other products and services; or use our software, or other interactive tools. We may also obtain information from other sources and combine that with Information we collect about you.

Each time you visit one of our Sites, Web Analytical Information is automatically gathered. In general, this Information does not identify you personally. Examples of Web Analytical Information include, but are not limited to:

  • IP address
  • Collection date
  • Publisher name
  • Connection speed
  • Day of week, time of day (hour)
  • Language settings
  • Country, state, designated market area (DMA), city (relating to IP address, if available)
  • Domain (.com, .net, .mil, .org, .edu, etc.)

 

Information You Provide to Us

In addition to the Web Analytical Information automatically collected when you visit our Sites, Predictive Science also collects, uses and discloses Personal Information that you provide to us voluntarily online or offline when you respond to an advertisement, a survey or a request for information; register for training; order educational or other products and services; set up a Social Network or other Site profile; or use one of our interactive tools. While the exact nature of the Personal Information may vary depending on the type of response or service requested, the following is a non-exclusive list of the types of Information that may be collected to the extent it is necessary and applicable for the intended purposes:

  • First, middle and last name, previous names
  • Street address, city, state, country, postal code
  • Date of birth
  • Place of birth
  • Gender
  • Race
  • Ethnicity
  • Country of origin
  • Employment history
  • Native language
  • Address type
  • Email address
  • Valid day or evening telephone number
  • Cell phone number
  • Confirmation of the age of majority
  • Citizenship
  • Credit card number
  • Other Financial Information
  • Social Networking content
  • Learning, skill or career assessment data
  • Career goals

 

Information Uses

We will not sell, rent or lease your Personal Information to others except as provided in this policy. We may collect, use and disclose Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • To provide requested products and services
  • To respond to your inquiries and provide customer support
  • To administer promotions in which you have indicated an interest
  • For our internal marketing purposes, which include, but are not limited to, sending you material about products, services, updates, etc. that we think may be of interest to you
  • For sharing with our Partners who may contact you with respect to their other services
  • For sharing with our Partners or Business Associates who are performing services on our behalf
  • To analyze how Sites and services are being accessed and used
  • For investigation of information security and information asset protection-related incidents
  • To test, correct and improve our content, applications and services
  • To develop new applications, products and services
  • For Online Behavioral Advertising purposes
  • To improve Site and service performance and delivery
  • To prevent potentially illegal activities (including illegal downloading of copyrighted materials in accordance with our Copyright Infringement Policy)
  • To analyze learning outcomes and preferences
  • To analyze risk and business results
  • To obtain payment for services that we provide to you
  • To maintain business records for reasonable periods
  • To enforce our Terms of Use
  • To provide to Partners, Business Associates or Unrelated Entities in connection with the contemplated or actual reorganization, merger, acquisition, financing, securitization, insuring, sale or other disposal of all or part of our business or assets, including for the purposes of determining whether to proceed with such transaction or fulfilling any records or other reporting requirements to such parties. In the event of any actual reorganization, merger or acquisition, such Information may be transferred as part of the transaction to the acquirer
  • And/or as may be required or permitted by legal, regulatory, industry self-regulatory, insurance, audit or security requirements applicable to Predictive Science, our Partners or our Business Associates.

 

Express Consent to Receive Prerecorded Voice Messages, Text Messages and Calls Using an Autodialer

In connection with the uses set forth above, we may use an automatic telephone dialing system (autodialer), artificial or prerecorded voice messages, and text messages to provide you with various communications. Further, when you provide us with a cellular, wireless or mobile telephone number as your contact number, you agree that you are providing us with your express consent to receive calls using an automated dialing system, prerecorded voice messages or text messages related to your enrollment. If you do not wish to receive these updates on your cellular or mobile phone, please provide us with a land-based telephone number.

Financial Information

Your Financial Information will be used to provide requested products and services, to analyze operational and business results, to analyze risk, and for concluding your registration or other transaction you have initiated with us. It will not be sold, rented or otherwise transferred to an Education Partner, Business Associate or Unrelated Entity outside of these purposes, except in the case of a reorganization, merger or acquisition of our shares or assets.

Location of Information Processing

We operate or may process information in multiple jurisdictions, and some Partners and Business Associates may be located outside of the jurisdiction in which you reside. In such cases, your Personal Information may be collected, used, disclosed, stored and processed in these other jurisdictions for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. The data protection and other laws of the United States and other countries might differ from your jurisdiction. Please be advised that, by using our Sites and services, you are consenting to the transfer and processing of your Information across international borders. Your Information may be subject to the laws of those other jurisdictions, including lawful requirements to disclose Personal Information to government authorities.

Your Rights and Choices

Marketing Communications

If you do not wish to receive marketing email communications from us, you may express your choice where indicated on the applicable email or other communications.

If you do not wish to receive marketing telephone calls or mailings, you may express your choice to opt out by emailing legal@predictivescience.com.

Marketing opt-out requests will only remove you from our list and the list of any Business Associate performing services on our behalf. We are not responsible for the use any other party may make of the Information once it has been transferred in accordance with this Policy, and you will need to contact such entity to have your Information removed from its database.

Under California’s Shine the Light law, Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.83, we provide California residents the ability to opt out of disclosures to Partners for direct marketing purposes. To opt out of these disclosures at no cost, emaillegal@predictivescience.com.

Do Not Track and Online Behavioral Advertising

Predictive Science does not itself respond to web browser-based DNT signals.

We or our Business Associates may use data collected on this Site for Online Behavioral Advertising purposes, e.g., to customize ads to you on other websites as you browse the web.

Other Collection, Use and Disclosure

You may be able to opt out of our collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information in other situations subject to applicable contractual, legal or technical restrictions and reasonable notice. Note that if you opt out of certain uses of your Personal Information, we may no longer be able to provide certain products or services. For more information on your ability to opt out, email legal@predictivescience.com.

Other Important Information

We will take commercially reasonable measures to secure and store your Information to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the Information under our control. We utilize industry-standard security measures when accepting your credit card Information during your registration or other transaction you have initiated with us, as well as whenever we ask you to log in to any of our Sites.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. As a result, although we will utilize such measures, we do not guarantee you against the loss, misuse or alteration of Information under our control, and you provide Information to us at your own risk. You should always take care how you handle and disclose your Personal Information and should avoid sending Personal Information through insecure email, Social Networks or other Internet channels.

Internet Technologies Used

Cookies, web beacons and other relevant Internet technologies are used on our Sites to allow us to accomplish the uses set out above as well as to deliver Sites messaging and to keep track of your Information. These small pieces of program code reside in your computer and browser and can be removed. If you desire to remove such technologies you may do so, but this may render our Sites unusable to you. You can opt out of cookies or the other Internet technologies used by disabling these features in your browser program. Please note that the deletion of certain opt-out cookies may require you to renew your Online Behavioral Advertising opt outs periodically. Consult your browser’s Help menu for assistance in changing cookie settings or removing cookie files.

Site Hosting and Links from Our Sites to Other Websites

Some of our Sites may contain links to websites hosted by Partners, Unrelated Entities and Business Associates operating websites on their own behalf or on behalf of multiple entities. Some of these websites may collect your Personal Information and may apply their own policies on how your Personal Information is used. In addition, some of our Sites may have Additional Policies that apply to the use of Personal Information collected on that Site. Please make sure to read the policies of any websites you visit on the Internet carefully. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any websites that are not operated by or exclusively for us, and the collection, use and disclosure of Information about you will be subject to the policies applicable on those websites.

Predictive Science may update this policy or revise it from time to time. If you are concerned about how your Personal Information is used or disclosed, you should contact us as described below or check back at this Site periodically to obtain a current copy of this Privacy Policy.

How to Contact Us or Access Your Information

If you want access to or wish to update any of your Personal Information or have any questions about our privacypractices, please contact our Compliance Officer at privacy@predictivescience.com or

Predictive Science
Attn: Legal
3711 S. Mopac Expressway, Building 1, Suite 201
Austin, Texas 78735

Jaime Cavazos

As VP of Project Management, Jaime brings his experience in engineering and management to make sure that Predictive Science hits their product launch goals. Jaime has been with Predictive Science since its founding in 2013.

Prior to joining Predictive Science, Jaime worked for Dell as an Applications Manager, where he was responsible for integrating and developing applications across a variety of platforms. Previously, Jaime has worked with a number of large technology and marketing companies, including startups, with a variety of roles in design and engineering.

×
Steve Tedjamulia

Prior to Predictive Science, Steven was the founder and executive practice lead for Dell’s Digital Strategy and Innovation consulting practice. He also served as the director and co-founder of Dell’s digital and social commerce innovation labs, where he led strategic efforts in creating, experimenting, partnering, and launching digital and big data technologies.

Steven serves on the boards of Brand Innovators, Digital Strategy Innovation Summit, Chief Strategy Officer Magazine, and Tech Media. He also continues to advise Carnival Cruise Lines, VMware, and Verizon’s digital executives.

×
Allison Dancy

Allison is a proven executive with over 20 year’s experience in sales and marketing. As Vice President of Marketing she is responsible for the strategic direction and execution of all aspects of marketing.

Prior to Predictive Science she was Vice President of Marketing for Hearst owned CDS Global, the worldwide leader in business process outsourcing for the magazine publishing industry. There she oversaw all marketing functions and spearheaded a global rebrand, launched a new website, and created sustainable processes around public relations, content marketing, social media marketing, content marketing, demand generation, and corporate events.

Before CDS Global Dancy held a variety of leadership roles in sales, partner channels, strategic alliances, demand generation & marketing at companies such as Lotus Development, IBM, Dell, and OpenText/Vignette.

×
Ryan Haws

Ryan earned a law degree with honors from George Washington University, and has spent his career practicing intellectual property and technology law with a focus on computer software and electronics. He leverages his technical background and legal experience to help Predictive Science stake out leading positions relating to its technology.

Prior to joining Predictive Science, Ryan worked at two of America’s largest law firms advising Fortune 500 companies and startups on patents, intellectual property protection, trade secrets, technology licensing, negotiations, and complex litigation.

Before pursuing law, Ryan earned an electrical engineering degree from Brigham Young University and worked as a Systems Engineer and software developer for Lockheed Martin where he oversaw development and management of big data processing systems for the U.S. intelligence community.

×
Jamey Heinze

Jamey Heinze is Senior Vice President and CMO In-Residence at Predictive Science. In this role he leads the company’s new client engagement and business development activities, drawing upon and sharing insights gleaned from 25 years of sales and marketing experience across technology industries.

Prior to joining Predictive Science, Heinze served as Chief Marketing Officer at CDS Global, a subsidiary of Hearst Corporation and the worldwide leader in business process outsourcing for the publishing industry. There he implemented a comprehensive, closed-loop marketing engine and drove the company’s efforts to cultivate awareness and generate demand in emerging markets.

Before CDS Global, Heinze led global demand generation for OpenText/Vignette, and data services product management for Level 3/Broadwing. Earlier in his career, he worked with Xerox, Sprint, MCI, and Worldcom in a variety of direct sales positions.

An alumnus of Penn State University, Jamey graduated with highest honors.

×
Phil Matheson

Phil has worked as a software engineer, manager, and architect for the past 15 years. Prior to joining Predictive Science, Phil worked for 6 years at Cartera Commerce, Inc. where he was a key member of the engineering and management teams that built several high traffic web properties for the financial industry.

After joining Predictive Science in 2013 as a Senior Architect, Phil began building the core of what would become the Predictive Science platform. In 2015 Phil was promoted to Vice President of Engineering where he maintains a hands-on approach and works closely with the engineering team to code and architect the next generation of features on a daily basis.

×
Rod Whisnant

Rod has worked as a technologist, product executive, and entrepreneur for more than 20 years, holding leadership roles in companies ranging from startups to enterprise players.

Prior to Predictive Science, Rod led Product & Engineering for the Dell subsidiary, Marketvine, which developed innovative SaaS solutions for large retailers. As a result, he is named in four patents. Rod is also the founder and CTO of CrowdMesh, a startup in the social media analysis space.

Rod’s passion for delivering creative solutions to customer problems makes him a natural leader for product development in areas including SaaS, big data, social media and eCommerce.

×
Phillip Ulberg

Phillip brings 15 years of experience in media technology, systems engineering, and IT leadership to his VP Technology and DevOps role at Predictive Science.

Before joining Predictive Science, Phillip worked as a cloud infrastructure engineer for Allegiance, Inc. and principal systems engineer for DTI and spent six years as a systems engineer for the Walt Disney Internet Group.

×
Smartphone Company Uncovers New Personas and Increases Revenues with Predictive Science

A fortune 1000 smart device company used Predictive Science technology to discover personas for the launch of a new smartphone. Using Predictive Science technology, they identified new, feature conscious, non-smartphone user personas as well as ways to uniquely target them, increasing SEM campaign impressions by 27.5% and total campaign revenues by 8%.

×
Consumer Electronics Company Increases Top of the Funnel Results by Engaging with Influencers

A Fortune 100 consumer electronics company worked with Predictive Science to identify key influencers relevant to specific, primary keywords. Predictive Science helped the client partner with key influencers resulting in top ten placement in organic search results. Search rankings increased rapidly and in a targeted fashion.  Our client got comparable results while avoiding the time and expense associated with a traditional advertising campaign.  

 

×
Consumer Electronics Company Increases Leads and Conversions Through Improved Persona Targeting

Faced with the challenge of increasing year-over-year revenue by $100 million, a Fortune 100 consumer electronics company turned to Predictive Science for help discovering new leads to boost revenue.  Predictive Science identified new personas and optimal marketing channels to for each personal leading to a 20% increase in leads and 2-5% increases in conversion rates.

×
Leading Airline Uses Big Data to Identify the Financial Impact of Bad Customer Experiences

Using big data and an array of proprietary algorithms, Predictive Science scores customer experience in real-time, giving clients a dynamic “Net Promoter” style Brand Score. Predictive Science used this Brand Score to help a leading airline benchmark brand sentiment and model the potential financial impact of negative customer experiences. For one widely publicized issue, Predictive Science predicted that absent adequate response, the airline could experience a 19% drop in Brand Score with a related financial losses of $300,000 per day.

×
Consumer Electronics Company Increases Online Conversions By Optimizing the Shopping Experience

A large consumer electronics Client worked with Predictive Science to identify a set of most-attainable personas and shopping experience changes to help improve conversion for these personas.  Predictive Science helped the company increase online conversions by 12% increase email conversion by 33% for the targeted personas.

×
Telecom Company Identifies Competitors’ Disgruntled Customers to Increase Market Share

Over 90% of potential American customers have already selected a cell phone carrier, meaning switchers have become increasingly important.   A Fortune 10 wireless provider engaged with Predictive Science to analyze their competitor’s customer journey to identify disgruntled customers who were most likely to switch.  Predictive Science applied look-alike modeling techniques to identify switching patterns behind a potential 50,000 subscriber increase.  

×